Question: What are the main requirements of privacy legislation in real estate Victoria?

What are the main requirements of Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act allows you to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.
  • have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.
  • ask for access to your personal information (including your health information)

Which legislation applies to the real estate industry in Victoria?

Estate Agents Act 1980. Sale of Land Act 1962. Residential Tenancies Act 1997.

What are the principles of Australian privacy legislation?

the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. an organisation or agency’s governance and accountability. integrity and correction of personal information. the rights of individuals to access their personal information.

What is privacy legislation and confidentiality requirements?

The Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988 and the Privacy and Personal Information Act, 1998 (NSW) strengthen this protection. This legislation states that an individual’s personal and family history cannot be divulged to other organisations without their consent, and that these records must be kept in a secure place.

IMPORTANT:  How can I pay my Kbmc property tax online?

Who is exempt from the Privacy Act?

These exempt entities include small business operators, registered political parties, agencies, state and territory authorities, and prescribed state and territory instrumentalities. 33.13 Certain acts and practices of organisations also fall outside the operation of the Privacy Act.

What are the 10 national privacy principles?

Summary of National Privacy Principles

  • NPP 1 – Collection. Collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. …
  • NPP 2 – Use & Disclosure. …
  • NPP 3 – Information Quality. …
  • NPP 4 – Data Security. …
  • NPP 5 – Openness. …
  • NPP 6 – Access and Correction. …
  • NPP 7 – Identifiers. …
  • NPP 8 – Anonymity.

What are the legislations?

Legislation is a law or a set of laws that have been passed by Parliament. The word is also used to describe the act of making a new law. About Parliament: Making laws.

What is an authority to act real estate Vic?

Sales authority

An authority is the document that enables a client (seller, landlord or other person) to appoint an agency to act (buy, sell, lease or manage real estate) on their behalf. An authority may be: drafted by an estate agent. … in a standard form from the Real Estate Institute of Victoria (REIV)

What are the six privacy principles?

The GDPR: Understanding the 6 data protection principles

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency. …
  • Purpose limitation. …
  • Data minimisation. …
  • Accuracy. …
  • Storage limitation. …
  • Integrity and confidentiality.

Who does the Australian Privacy Act apply to?

The Privacy Act covers Australian Government agencies and organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, and some other organisations.

IMPORTANT:  What certifications should a property manager have?

How do you comply with Privacy Act?

How Do I Comply With the Privacy Act?

  1. Ensure you have a Privacy Policy. A Privacy Policy is a standard document for a business that receives or handles personal information. …
  2. Develop a Privacy Manual. …
  3. Establish some barriers. …
  4. Inform Your Customers.